Pro AV Catalog
1275 Danner Drive
Aurora, OH 44202
United States

Network Technologies Inc (NTI)

Network Technologies Inc is a leading manufacturer of high quality IT & A/V solutions. NTI products (multiviewers, extenders via CAT5, audio/video matrix switches, video splitters, KVM drawers, KVM switches, & environment monitoring systems) are designed, manufactured & tested at the company headquarters in Aurora, Ohio, & are backed by a 2-year warranty on all parts and labor.

Model: UNIMUX-HD4K18GB-x

The UNIMUX™ 4K 18Gbps HDMI USB KVM Switch allows a user to control up to 32 HDMI 2.0 Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4 USB computers with one USB keyboard, USB mouse, and 4K HDMI monitor.
Featured Product
Project List
NTI Now Offering 4K 18Gbps HDMI Extender Over IP via One Fiber Cable
Posted on Thursday, May 11, 2023
NTI Now Offering 4K 18Gbps HDMI Extender Over IP via One Fiber Cable

Aurora, OH: Network Technologies Inc (NTI) today announced the addition of the XTENDEX® 4K 18Gbps HDMI Extender Over IP via One LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable to its popular line of video extenders. The extender locates an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4 HDMI display, audio, IR, and RS232 up to 24.8 miles (40 kilometers) away from an HDMI source using a single LC singlemode fiber optic strand or 1,640 feet (500 meters) using LC multimode fiber optic cable.

Each ST-IPFO4K18GB-LC 4K 18Gbps HDMI Extender Over IP consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and a local display via the HDMI loop output, and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display. The local and remote units can be connected together for a Point-to-Point connection via Fiber Optic Cable or a Point-to-Many connection via a 10G SFP network switch. Support for multiple transmitters requires a managed 10G SFP network switch.

HDMI features supported include: HDMI 2.0; 8-bit, 10-bit, and 12-bit Deep Color; Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD Master Audio, Dolby Digital, Dolby Digital+, Dolby Atmos, LPCM 7.1CH, DTS 5.1, and DTS:X; RGB, YCbCr 4:4:4, YCbCr 4:2:2, and YCbCr 4:2:0; Bandwidth up to 600 Mhz (18Gbps); 3D (1080p @60Hz); Support for CEC (consumer electronic control) compatible devices; and HDR10. The unit supports HDMI-embedded digital audio and ARC audio extraction via Toslink connection, bi-directional IR control from input and output locations, and full-duplex RS232 up to 115200 baud. Mounting brackets are included for easy surface/wall mounting.

Available for immediate sale, the ST-IPFO4K18GB-LC transmitter/receiver set costs $970 and the ST-IPFO4K18GB-R-LC receiver costs $485.

For more information on the ST-IPFO4K18GB-LC 4K 18Gbps HDMI Extender Over IP via One LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, visit www.networktechinc.com/4k-hdmi-ip-fiber-extender.html

close